Incident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N8407Y, Saturday 30 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 December 2023
Time:c. 14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8407Y
MSN: 30-1557
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Dighton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lloyd Stearman Field Airport, KS (1K1)
Destination airport:Dighton Airport, KS (K65)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche was not damaged in a forced landing to open field terrain following a dual loss of engine power while on approach to Dighton Airport (K65), Dighton, Kansas.
The pilot and two passengers were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.kake.com/story/50291533/no-injuries-after-small-plane-loses-engines-makes-emergency-landing-in-kansas-field

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8407Y

Location

Media: