Accident Robinson R44 Astro PT-YGI, Tuesday 2 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 January 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-YGI
MSN: 0473
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Santa Luzia, Maranhão -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Farm Santa Luzia, Maranhão
Destination airport:Farm Santa Luzia, Maranhão
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Astro used for agricultural applications crashed on a farm in Santa Luzia, Maranhão. The pilot did not survive his injuries.
According to the Civil Police, the aircraft had problems twice before the accident, once due to a lack of fuel and another due to a loss of power.
The National Civil Aviation Agency (ANAC) reported that the aircraft had its Airworthiness Certificate suspended since August 2020.

Sources:

https://terrabrasilnoticias.com/2024/01/helicoptero-cai-em-fazenda-e-mata-piloto-no-maranhao/
https://g1.globo.com/ma/maranhao/noticia/2024/01/03/o-que-se-sabe-sobre-a-queda-de-helicoptero-em-fazenda-que-matou-piloto-no-maranhao.ghtml#2
https://g1.globo.com/ma/maranhao/noticia/2024/01/02/helicoptero-cai-em-fazenda-e-mata-piloto-no-maranhao.ghtml

https://www.band.uol.com.br/noticias/brasil-urgente/ultimas/helicoptero-cai-no-interior-do-maranhao-e-deixa-ao-menos-o-piloto-morto-16657745

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTYGI

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/50925_1593664059.jpg(photo)