Accident Aero Commander 680 Super N4490, Tuesday 6 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1992
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680 Super
Owner/operator:Benson, William L.
Registration: N4490
MSN: 680-487-157
Total airframe hrs:8693 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GSO-480-B1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Headland, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(0J6)
Destination airport:Sylvester, GA (KSYV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE OWNER, HE AND THE PILOT HAD FLOWN FROM ALBANY, GEORGIA TO SWAP A PIPER 28 FOR THE AERO COMMANDER 680. PRIOR TO COMPLETING THE TRADE, THE PREVIOUS OWNER RECONSTRUCTED A SET OF AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE LOGS WHICH REVEALED THE ESTIMATED TOTAL AIRFRAME TIME AND ENGINE SERIAL NUMBERS. THE OWNER ASSUMED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS AIRWORTHY. SINCE THE PILOT WAS NOT AERO COMMANDER RATED, THEY DECIDED TO TAXI THE AIRPLANE ON THE RAMP AND RUNWAY TO GAIN SOME EXPERIENCE. WHILE TAXIING AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED ON RUNWAY 09, THE OWNER REPORTED THAT A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE AIRPLANE AS THE TAXI SPEED APPROACHED 65 MPH. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AS IT BECAME AIRBORNE. THE AIRPLANE ROTATED TO THE RIGHT AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND; THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED TO A STOP FACING THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT COMPLETED A PREFLIGHT BUT, THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCOVERED A LARGE BIRD'S NEST IN THE SUMP AREA OF THE LEFT ENGINE AND A MISSING EXHAUST MANIFOLD. THE PILOT WAS NOT MULITIENGINE RATED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE CONDUCTING A HIGH SPEED TAXI MANEUVER WHICH RESULTED IN INADVERTENT FLIGHT. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S OVER CONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY, HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE AND THE WIND GUST.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93FA004

Location