Accident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 January 2024
Time:11:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Myanmar Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Nahpaw and Kagam mountains, Waimaw Township, Kachin State. -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Myitkyina Airport (MYT/VYMK)
Destination airport:Nahpaw Mountain
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Myanmar Air Force Mi-17 helicopter from Myitkyina Air Force base was shot down by KIA using FN-6 MANPAD. All 7 crew members died.

Sources:

Narinjara News
https://burmese.narinjara.com/local-news/detail/659510aaaadbfc8d03172d22

https://burmese.narinjara.com/local-news/detail/65957e2174f29a9a5cc4553e

https://www.facebook.com/100013311998923/videos/914625646701033/

Location