Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee N9159W, Sunday 29 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 October 2023
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9159W
MSN: 28-10778
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2734 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocklawaha-Woods and Lakes Airpark (FA38), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sebring Regional Airport, FL (SEF/KSEF)
Destination airport:Ocklawaha-Woods and Lakes Airpark (FA38), FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was attempting a second landing, after going around due to “heavy turbulence' on his first approach. He reported that he experienced a tailwind and the airplane floated before landing “longer than usual.' He applied the brakes but was unable to stop on the runway resulting in a runway overrun. After departing the runway, the airplane impacted a fence resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and engine mount. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point which resulted in a runway overrun and subsequent impact with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA24LA031
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9159W

Location