Accident Sukhoi Su-27S 53 Blue, Friday 22 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27S
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 53 Blue
MSN: 36911019411
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Terezyne, Bila Tserkva Raion, Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zhytomyr-Ozerne Air Base (UKKO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 December 2023, a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-27 crashed in the area of Terezyne, Bila Tserkva Raion, Kyiv Oblast minutes after major Stanislav Romanenko, of the 39th Tactical Aviation Brigade, took it in the air due to an air raid alarm caused by incoming Russian Geran-2 loitering drones. He did not survive. Romanenko was retired, but returned to active service after the hostilities started.

According to Ukrainian court documentation, the aircraft crashed into an agricultural field to the east of Leo Tolstoy street, between the town of Bila Tserkva and the settlement of Terezyne in Bila Tserkva Raion, Kyiv Oblast. The aircraft had been destroyed on impact with the ground.

In an official Russian Ministry of Defence briefing on 23 December 2023, Spokesman Igor Konashenkov stated that forces of the Russian Air Force and Air Defence forces had successfully downed a Su-27 fighter jet of the Ukrainian Air Force.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/people/The-Military-Watch/100071807121016/
https://t.me/mod_russia/33880
https://t.me/mod_russia/33881
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/116111112
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/116261538
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/116544731

Location

Media:

On 22 December 2023, a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-27 crashed in the area of Ozerne Air Base, Zhytomyr Oblast, minutes...

Publicada por The Military Watch en Lunes, 1 de enero de 2024