Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 737-8BK (WL) UR-SQP, Wednesday 3 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 January 2024
Time:02:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8BK (WL)
Owner/operator:FlyEgypt, opb SkyUp
Registration: UR-SQP
MSN: 33029/1945
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 193
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Over Lithuania -   Lithuania
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tallinn-Lennart Meri Airport (TLL/EETN)
Destination airport:Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN)
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FlyEgypt flight FT8901, a Boeing 737-800 operated by SkyUp, suffered a loss of cabin pressure while en route at FL360.
The flight made an emergency descent and diverted to Warsaw, Poland.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 1/2024
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://reisijuht.delfi.ee/artikkel/120259578/foto-tallinna-hurghada-lennuk-pidi-poolas-hadamaanduma-reisijatele-avati-hapnikumaskid
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ur-sqp#33797454

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 February 2024 UR-SQP SkyUp 0 Malta International Airport (MLA) min

Location