Accident Schleicher ASK 21 , Wednesday 16 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2023
Time:13:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Unterwössen Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Unterwössen
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider flared too high and then crashed onto the runway from a height of 2 metres.

Sources:

BFU23-0719-3X