Accident Chengdu J-20? , Tuesday 27 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 April 2021
Time:
Type:Chengdu J-20?
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 56th Air Brigade
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Chinese government has announced the death of airman Wen XU, who perished in an accident during "sea-attack training" at an unspecified location. The accident flight was also characterized as "test of a new type of aircraft." Previous reports indicated Xu was serving in the 56th Air Brigade, which was equipped with Chengdu J-20 according to Wikipedia.

Sources:

https://www.guancha.cn/politics/2022_03_16_630535.shtml
https://www.12371.cn/2023/11/11/ARTI1699666764282627.shtml
http://m.cnhubei.com/content/2021-04/20/content_13745365.html
https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E4%B8%AD%E5%9B%BD%E4%BA%BA%E6%B0%91%E8%A7%A3%E6%94%BE%E5%86%9B%E7%A9%BA%E5%86%9B%E4%B8%8E%E6%B5%B7%E5%86%9B%E8%88%AA%E7%A9%BA%E5%85%B5%E7%BC%96%E5%88%B6%E5%BA%8F%E5%88%97