Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR LV-CHQ, Saturday 6 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas Argentinas
Registration: LV-CHQ
MSN: 19000397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Río Cuarto Airport, CD (RCU/SAOC) -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Destination airport:Río Cuarto Airport, CD (RCU/SAOC)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aerolíneas Argentinas Embraer ERJ-190AR reportedly suffered a bird and hare strike at Río Cuarto Airport.
It is unconfirmed if the incident occurred during landing of flight AR1526 or during takeoff of flight AR1527.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1743805991387361366
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lv-chq

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 February 2020 LV-CHQ Austral Líneas Aéreas 0 Rosario-Islas Malvinas International Airport, SF (ROS/SAAR) min

Media: