Accident Fairchild PT-26A A-753, Saturday 22 June 1957
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-26A
Owner/operator:Avición Naval Uruguaya (ANU)
Registration: A-753
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montevideo -   Uruguay
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during return from search of missing A-253. A/N Artigas Sierra died and Mro. Carlos Andrade injured.

Sources:

Pilotoviejo