Accident Schleicher ASW 20 PT-PJD, Saturday 6 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 2024
Time:14:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Bauru
Registration: PT-PJD
MSN: 20588
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marechal Rondon Highway (SP-300), Areiópolis, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bauru, São Paulo
Destination airport:Bauru, São Paulo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schleicher ASW 20 glider impacted terrain near the Marechal Rondon Highway (SP-300),between Lençóis Paulista and Areiópolis. The pilot was killed.
The right-hand wing likely separated in the event. Possibly structural failure in flight considering the distance from where the right wing was located.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/bauru-marilia/noticia/2024/01/06/queda-de-aeronave-no-interior-de-sp.ghtml
https://www.itatiaia.com.br/brasil/2024/01/07/advogado-do-piloto-de-marilia-mendonca-morre-em-acidente-de-aviao-em-sao-paulo
https://sampi.net.br/bauru/noticias/amp/2809219/regional/2024/01/asa-do-planador-que-caiu-estava-a-2-km-do-local-do-acidente-em-lencois-paulista