Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan VH-NWJ, Monday 8 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 January 2024
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Townsville Airlines Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-NWJ
MSN: 208B2161
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lizard Island Airport (YLZI), Lizard Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lizard Island Airport, QLD (LZR/YLZI)
Destination airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan overturned during an attempted emergency landing at Lizard Island Airport (LZR), Australia. Two of the aircraft's 10 occupants sustained injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

ADS-B data suggest that the flight took off from runway 12 at 06:47 local time, heading over the Great Barrier Reefs to Cairns Airport. A few minutes after departure, at an altitude of about 4000 feet, the aircraft made a descending turn back to LZR. According to local media, the engine had lost power.
The aircraft then overshot the runway on landing and overturned.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/plane-crash-lizard-island-great-barrier-reef/78af78a6-2df7-4ad3-86ce-57e724512856
https://www.news.com.au/travel/travel-updates/incidents/plane-carrying-nine-people-including-child-crashes-on-lizard-island-great-barrier-reef/news-story/1fb63a6cd83c42c12739776bcf04a418
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/NWJ
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHNWJ/history/20240107/2030Z/YLZI/YBCS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 September 2020 N186GC Grand Canyon Airlines 0 Whitmore-Grand Canyon Bar Ten Airstrip, AZ (GCT) sub
Runway excursion

Location

Images:

Photo: Royal Flying Doctor Service (RFDS)

Media: