Runway incursion Accident Piper PA-46-600TP M600 N819RL, Sunday 7 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 January 2024
Time:18:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic M600 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-600TP M600
Owner/operator:Robert Leposavic MD PLLC
Registration: N819RL
MSN: 4698059
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City Airport (CXP/KCXP), Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 7, 2024, at 2019 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 421C, N421TP, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Carson City, Nevada. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Automatic Dependent Surveillance – Broadcast (ADS-B) data showed that a Piper PA-46, N819RL, landed at Carson City Airport (CXP), Nevada at 1826. The airplane subsequently departed the runway due to icy runway conditions, spun 180° and came to rest adjacent to the active runway with the left wing partially blocking the runway. The pilot contacted Flight Service shortly after that incident to notify them that the runway was partially obstructed.

At 1913 Flight Service issued a Notice to Airmen (NOTAM) stating there was an unsafe disabled aircraft affecting runway 09/27 at CXP and notified the airport. The airport manager requested Flight Service to issue a NOTAM that the runway was closed. A NOTAM stating the runway was closed was issued at 1925.

The pilot of N421TP reported that he flew from CXP to Van Nuys Airport (VNY), California earlier on January 7th. He refueled at VNY and then departed for CXP about 1820 on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan. The pilot coordinated with air traffic control (ATC) to fly an instrument approach to Minden-Tahoe Airport (MEV) and then cancelled IFR enroute and continued the flight under Visual Flight Rules. The pilot noted that he checked the AWOS at CXP while enroute and neither ATC or AWOS provided information that the runway at CXP was closed. The pilot said he was unaware of the airplane blocking the runway until he heard a “thump” during landing. The left winglet on the landing Cessna 421 impacted the left wing of the PA-46, substantially damaging the Cessna 421’s left aileron.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=819RL
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N819RL/history/20240108/0124Z/KVGT/KCXP
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab2c4d&lat=37.492&lon=-118.221&zoom=7.5&showTrace=2024-01-08

Location