Incident Leonardo Helicopters AW119Kx Koala PR-FKC, Monday 8 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 January 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Leonardo Helicopters AW119Kx Koala
Owner/operator:Polícia Rodoviária Federal (PRF)
Registration: PR-FKC
MSN: 15006
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Belo Horizonte, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The AW119Kx helicopter force landed on the Avenida Tereza Cristina in Belo Horizonte, Brazil. Suffering a tail rotor strike and collapsed skids.
The helicopter had just taken off to transport a person injured injured in a traffic accident to a hospital.

Sources:

https://www.metropoles.com/brasil/helicoptero-da-prf-faz-pouso-forcado-em-avenida-de-bh-veja-video

Location

Media: