Accident Sukhoi Su-22M4 Fitter-K 5880, Tuesday 9 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 January 2024
Time:c. 11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22M4 Fitter-K
Owner/operator:Vietnam Air Force
Registration: 5880
MSN: 42717
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Điện Nam Bắc district, Điện Bàn, Quảng Nam -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Vietnam AF Sukhoi Su-22M4 Fitter-K, operated by 929th Fighter Regt 'Son Tra' / 372nd Air Force Division 'Hai Van', crashed during a training flight in Điện Nam Bắc district, Điện Bàn, Quảng Nam, after a technical malfunction.
The pilot ejected safely and the airplane was destroyed.

Sources:

https://vietnaminsider.vn/military-training-aircraft-down-in-central-vietnam/
https://e.vnexpress.net/news/news/trainer-aircraft-crashes-in-central-vietnam-4698697.html
https://en.vietnamplus.vn/pilot-safe-in-quang-nams-military-aircraft-crash/276002.vnp

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/57919_1653458361.jpg (photo)

Location