Serious incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) RA-73253, Tuesday 9 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 January 2024
Time:c. 02:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:NordStar Airlines
Registration: RA-73253
MSN: 36813/2976
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 177
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk-Yemelyanovo International Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Destination airport:Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NordStar flight Y7207, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a runway excursion while landing on runway 19 at Norilsk Airport.

METAR:

UOOO 090300Z 10009MPS 9000 DRSN NSC M16/M21 Q0988 R01/39//32 NOSIG RMK QFE727/0969
UOOO 090230Z 09010MPS 9999 DRSN NSC M16/M22 Q0988 R01/39//32 NOSIG RMK QFE727/0969
UOOO 090200Z 09010MPS 1900 0900NE DRSN FU NSC M16/M22 Q0989 R01/39//32 NOSIG RMK QFE727/0970

Sources:

https://prmira.ru/news/2024-01-09/v-norilske-samolet-s-169-passazhirami-vykatilsya-za-predely-vzletno-posadochnoy-polosy-3147456
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73253#338d61e7

Media: