Accident ICP Savannah S ZU-IVW, Saturday 9 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 December 2023
Time:07:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah S
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-IVW
MSN: 21-06-54-0792
Total airframe hrs:210 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kamberg -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yorkville Airstrip
Destination airport:Farm near Ladysmith
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the owner of the farm who was the first person on the scene he spoke to the pilot and his passenger. They took off from a farm in the Kamberg area, but they got lost and entered an area with low cloud and mist, which was surrounded by mountainous terrain. The aircraft impacted with the side of a mountain during flight in IMC (poor visibility) conditions. Their intended destination was a farm near Winterton, which was north of their departure aerodrome, but they impacted with terrain to the southeast of their departure aerodrome, which was way off track.

Probable Cause
The pilot inadvertently flew from VMC into IMC and became disoriented; in an attempt to get out of the IMC conditions, he flew the aircraft into the side of the mountain.
Contributing Factor(s)
• Failure to obtain the weather report for en route and destination weather conditions.
• Lack of flight planning

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10399
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/occurencereports/December%202023.pdf