Runway excursion Accident Best Off Sky Ranger ZU-EZA, Friday 22 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 December 2023
Time:08:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Sky Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-EZA
MSN: SKR831
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bapsfontein -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farm Elands near Marble Hall
Destination airport:Farm Yzervark near Bapsfontein
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was engaged in a private flight when the accident occurred. He departed from a private farm near Mable Hall to a private farm near Bapsfontein.
During final approach for Runway 05 he lost control of the aircraft after landing and could not stop the aircraft and overshot the runway. The aircraft came to a stop in a ditch at the end of the runway extended centreline. The pilot turned off the master switch and disembarked without assistance. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose gear,
propeller, and leading edges of both wings.

Probable Cause
It is likely that the aircraft’s airspeed was too high on approach, and during the landing phase, the aircraft landed deep and overshot the runway before it came to a stop in a ditch beyond the runway.
Contributing Factor
The aircraft landed at a high speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10404
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/occurencereports/December%202023.pdf