Incident Bell 407 ZS-RXO, Wednesday 20 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RXO
MSN: 53922
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:L2 Majuba Versus T306 -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot, they were dispatched to conduct areal works on their powerline situated in the area near Indanyana village situated north of Ladysmith in the same province. During operation whereby the two passengers were installing a bird diverter to the earth wire. The pilot suddenly felt vibrations on the flight controls and immediately moved away from the power lines. The pilot decided to conduct a precautionary landing to investigate the cause of the vibration. During inspection the pilot noticed that the helicopter’s main rotor blade tips were damaged due to contact with the electrical wires.
The helicopter was landed safely without further incident and none of the occupants sustained any injuries.

Sources:

https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/occurencereports/December%202023.pdf