Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N767YX, Monday 8 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 January 2024
Time:22:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:Republic Airlines, opf United Express
Registration: N767YX
MSN: 17000952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United flight UA3475, an Embraer ERJ-175LR, struck a bird on departure from Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL), damaging the nose cone.
The flight diverted to Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR).

The aircraft resumed regular service about 20 hours later.

Sources:

FAA