Accident Robinson R22 Beta II F-GJYB, Thursday 11 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 January 2024
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:GreenBees Helico (owned by HELEX SARL)
Registration: F-GJYB
MSN: 3021
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mediterranean Sea, off Mandelieu-La-Napoule -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD)
Destination airport:Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R22 Beta II crashed into Mediterranean Sea about 300m off La Playa Chica beach, Mandelieu-La-Napoule.
The instructor and student pilot died and the helicopter was written off.

About a minute after takeoff, the instructor announced an engine failure on the frequency. Moments later, the helicopter collided with the surface of the water and sank.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0010
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/provence-alpes-cote-d-azur/alpes-maritimes/cannes/crash-d-un-helicoptere-au-large-de-mandelieu-deux-personnes-a-bord-2904806.html
https://actu.fr/provence-alpes-cote-d-azur/mandelieu-la-napoule_06079/pres-de-nice-crash-d-helicoptere-en-mer-avec-deux-personnes-a-bord-ce-que-l-on-sait_60552248.html
https://www.bfmtv.com/cote-d-azur/alpes-maritimes-crash-d-un-helicoptere-en-mer-au-large-de-mandelieu-la-napoule_AN-202401110653.html
https://www.sudinfo.be/id770238/article/2024-01-11/drame-en-france-deux-personnes-perdent-la-vie-dans-un-crash-dhelicoptere-en-mer

https://www.greenbeeshelico.com/

https://www.flickr.com/photos/84175852@N02/53215815939/in/photolist-Wze63W-2p5uY4V-2mbysez-2jdka8e-2mbzRjr-2j52kcM/lightbox/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex G-TORS

Location

Media: