Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N816AT, Sunday 7 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 January 2024
Time:05:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:ATP Flight School
Registration: N816AT
MSN: 4496535
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perot Field Fort Worth Alliance Airport (AFW/KAFW), Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (KGKY)
Destination airport:Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW/KAFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he and the private pilot receiving instruction had just completed their seventh landing of the morning. The private pilot reduced the throttle on downwind and the landing gear warning horn sounded so he increased the throttle and continued in the traffic pattern. The flight instructor prompted him to extend the flaps and the student stated that he would extend the landing gear. They “confirmed 3 green,” which would indicate that the landing gear was down and locked. During the landing flare, “no gear warning horn was alarming,” but as they got closer to the ground the instructor observed sparks out of the left window. The airplane slid on the runway, came to rest upright, and sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage longerons.

The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector completed an extensive examination and functional testing of the landing gear system. With the airplane on jacks, he cycled the landing gear at least six times and determined the landing gear, warning annunciations and aural alerts operated per the procedures in the airplane’s maintenance manual and there were no anomalies found.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear and the flight instructor’s lack of recognition and inadequate remedial action, which resulted in a gear up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193629
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/58233_1649902875.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB