Runway excursion Accident Learjet 55 N558RA, Thursday 11 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 January 2024
Time:c. 08:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 55
Owner/operator:Royal Air Freight
Registration: N558RA
MSN: 55-086
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:14135 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TFE731-3AR-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mission Field Airport (LVM/KLVM), Livingston, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Destination airport:Livingston-Mission Field, MT (LVM/KLVM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Royal Air Freight flight RAX698, a Learjet 55, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 22 at Mission Field Airport (LVM/KLVM), Livingston, Montana. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the two pilots onboard the airplane were not injured.

Runway 22 is a 1738 m [5701 ft] long asphalt runway.

METARs:
At 0753 LT: KLVM 111453Z AUTO 09012KT 10SM OVC019 M16/M19 A2967 RMK AO2 SLP127 60000 T11611189 53012
At 0853 LT: KLVM 111553Z AUTO 09012KT 10SM OVC019 M17/M19 A2968 RMK AO2 SLP131 T11671194

METAR:

KLVM 111553Z AUTO 09012KT 10SM OVC019 M17/M19 A2968 RMK AO2 SLP131 T11671194
KLVM 111453Z AUTO 09012KT 10SM OVC019 M16/M19 A2967 RMK AO2 SLP127 60000 T11611189 53012

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.krtv.com/news/montana-and-regional-news/small-plane-ends-up-in-a-ravine-at-livingston-airport
https://www.kbzk.com/news/local-news/airplane-crashes-at-livingston-airport-after-missing-runway-passengers-injured
https://www.mclarens.com/auctions/1983-learjet-55-n558ra-s-n-086/
NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/RAX698/history/20240111/1145Z/KPTK/KLVM
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/rax698#33954ab0

Location