Accident Sikorsky MH-60R Seahawk 166561, Thursday 11 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 January 2024
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60R Seahawk
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 166561
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Diego Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY/KNZY)
Destination airport:San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY/KNZY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A US Navy MH-60R helicopter of Helicopter Maritime Strike Squadron 41 crashed during a regular night training flight in San Diego Bay. A safety boat was nearby and all six crew members were rescued and transported to nearby hospitals. The severity of their injuries are unknown at this time.

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/news/navy-helicopter-crash-san-diego-bay-six-crew-survive/
https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/navy-helicopter-crashes-water-san-diego-6-survive-rcna133604
Registration source - Scramble database