Incident ATR 72-600 F-ORVN, Saturday 6 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 2024
Time:23:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600
Owner/operator:Air Tahiti
Registration: F-ORVN
MSN: 1255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT/NTAA) -   French Polynesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT/NTAA)
Destination airport:Bora Bora-Motu-mute Airport (BOB/NTTB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Tahiti flight VT451, an ATR 72-600, lost a wheel on takeoff from Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT). The flight returned to PPT after the wheel was discovered on the runway.

Sources:

https://ladepeche.pf/2024/01/07/un-appareil-dair-tahiti-perd-une-roue-au-decollage-de-tahiti-faaa/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-orvn#3386f5ac