Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron N301U, Friday 11 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 June 1993
Time:18:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:Woodbury County Sheriff's Dept
Registration: N301U
MSN: TE-209
Total airframe hrs:2420 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-C/CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Madison, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(K27)
Destination airport:Sioux City, IA (KSUX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED CONTROLLED FLIGHT, ROLLED INVERTED AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. POST IMPACT EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL OR PILOT ANOMALIES. SCRATCHES AND LACK OF DAMAGE TO LATCHING MECHANISMS REVEALED THAT THE COCKPIT/CABIN DOOR WAS OPEN AT THE TIME OF IMPACT.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in command's failure to maintain control of the aircraft. Factors were door not secured, checklist not followed, diverted attention of the pilot-in-command, and emergency procedure not followed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93GA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93GA204

Location