Incident Boeing 737-881(WL) JA56AN, Saturday 13 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 January 2024
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-881(WL)
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA56AN
MSN: 33893/2926
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Hakodate, Hokkaido -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sapporo-New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Destination airport:Toyama Airport (TOY/RJNT)
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-881 of ANA, operating NH1182 from Sapporo/New Chitose to Toyama, suffered cracks on the second right windshield flying over Hakodate at around FL340. The flight returned to New Chitose where a safe landing was carried out at 12:10 LT. No reported injuries.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/79c896bb38fe30aa1299ff0101cd567cdcfdb39b
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/477bfc6333b04927979b7db33d1362fc3474ec5e
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/31dd708949262c9441c7a5572883ce4acf98f702

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh1182#339a956d

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 August 2009 JA56AN All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND) sub