Hard landing Accident Cessna 402B VP-AAK, Monday 7 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 August 2023
Time:17:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Carib Air Charters
Registration: VP-AAK
MSN: 402B0552
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anguilla-Wallblake Airport (AXA/TQPF) -   Anguilla
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anguilla-Wallblake Airport (AXA/TQPF)
Destination airport:Anguilla-Wallblake Airport (AXA/TQPF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after departure, he heard a “high pitched whistling sound” coming from the crew door. He diagnosed that it came from the external handle not sitting flush, although the door was securely closed. The pilot elected to return to the airfield to restow the handle. As the aircraft approached the flare it experienced what the pilot described as a “strong windshear/downdraft” which resulted in a heavy landing on the nosewheel and right main landing gear. The heavy landing caused the right propeller to strike the ground and the right wing failed adjacent to the engine cowling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/659d2d427e3968000da819ee/Cessna_402_VP-AAK_01-24.pdf
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-aak#317bcb6f