Accident Tecnam P92-TD Tail Dragger 24-8357,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 January 2024
Time:11:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92-TD Tail Dragger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-8357
MSN: 1463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Boonah, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boonah Airport, QLD (YBOA)
Destination airport:Boonah Airport, QLD (YBOA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P92-TD Tail Dragger, registration 24-8357, was returning to the departure airport when it crashed in a field opposite the entrance of the Boonah Golf Club, south of Boonah, Queensland.
The pilot and passenger were fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2024-01-14/boonah-fatal-light-plane-crash/103318442
https://au.news.yahoo.com/two-fight-life-plane-crash-032800911.html
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-12960999/Dugandan-plane-crash-Emergency-services-rush-scene-grave-fears-held-pilot-passenger.html
https://www.9news.com.au/national/breaking-news-queensland-light-aircraft-crashes-in-queenslands-scenic-rim/4758251f-dbc4-4f00-b4e6-5804c6c5f4b2

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2024/report/ae-2024-001

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/9/7/2/5773279.jpg (photo)

Location