Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7457P, Friday 29 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 March 1991
Time:20:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Hannasch, Thomas P.
Registration: N7457P
MSN: 24-2647
Total airframe hrs:2240 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrenceville, GA
Destination airport:St. Louis, MO (KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS ON AN IFR FLIGHT TO ST. LOUIS. WHILE APPROACHING THE NASHVILLE, TN. AREA, HE ENCOUNTERED ICING CONDITIONS, AND REQUESTED A DESCENT. THE ICING PERSISTED, SO HE REQUESTED AN ILS APPROACH TO NASHVILLE. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ABOUT 12 MILES SSW OF THE NASHVILLE AIRPORT, AFTER THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD LOST POWER, AND WAS STALLING. AN INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT, AUXILIARY FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY OF FUEL, AND THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS STILL IN THE 'LEFT AUX' TANK POSITION. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-EXISTING MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SELECT A PROPER FUEL TANK FOR FLIGHT, RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION TO THE ENGINE, AND SUBSEQUENT ENGINE STOPPAGE. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE EVALUATION OF THE WEATHER CONDITIONS ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT, AND HIS FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS (ICING).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91FA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91FA073

Location