Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow 9M-ARZ, Friday 17 February 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 February 1978
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:Sabah Flying Club
Registration: 9M-ARZ
MSN: 28R-7335005
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Papar, Sabah -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kota Kinabalu
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the flight to Kota Kinabalu the aircraft encountered bad weather. It had to climb to 9500 ft to avoid clouds.
However, even at that height it was not possible for the pilot to maintain VMC.
Control was lost and the aircraft broke up and impacted a wooded hillside.

Cause
It appears extremely probable that the pilot was disorientated in clouds and control of the aircraft was lost allowing the aircraft to reach terminal velocity and subsequently disintegrate in the air prior to final impact on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mot.gov.my/en/Archived%20BSKU/1970-1979/1978/1978%209M-ARZ.pdf