Accident Sukhoi Su-2 -, Saturday 21 February 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 February 1942
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-2
Owner/operator:210 BBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km NE of Khoroshaya, Voroshilovgrad Oblast (now Luhansk Oblast) -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 21 February 1942 during a ferry flight, Su-2 of 210 BBAP crashed 3 km NE of Khoroshaya, Voroshilovgrad Oblast (now Luhansk Oblast).

Crew (all killed):
Lt Alexey Pavlovich Klinkov (pilot)
Lt Vladimir Vasilievich Krainov (gunner)
St/Lt Pavel Timofeevich Chopov (mechanic)
Ivan Nikolaevich Shmakov (mechanic)

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie50579807/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/kld-card_uchet_officer12291114/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero108106932/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102361085/