Incident Boeing 777-381ER JA784A, Sunday 14 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 January 2024
Time:18:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-381ER
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways
Registration: JA784A
MSN: 37950/833
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD/KORD), IL, USA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD/KORD), IL, USA
Destination airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An All Nipon Airways Boeing 777-381ER, ANA/NH11 from Chicago/O'Hare, USA to Tokyo/Narita, Japan, clipped wings with a Delta Air Lines Boeing 717, DAL/DL2122 from Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County to Chicago, at O'Hare International Airport. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/chicago/news/planes-clip-wings-at-ohare-international-airport/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja784a#339faf07

Location