Accident Sukhoi Su-2 -, Thursday 31 July 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 July 1941
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-2
Owner/operator:210 BBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Golovanevsk, Oblast Odessa (now Kirovohrad Oblast) -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 31 July 1941 during a Combat Mission, Su-2 of 210 BBAP was shot down in Air Combat near Golovanevsk, Oblast Odessa (now Kirovohrad Oblast).

Crew (all killed);
Ml/Lt Nikolay Prokofievich Maltsev (pilot)
Lt Arseniy Afanasyevich Kravchenko (gunner)

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie1068870/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero92073508/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=19064