Accident Thrush S-2R-T660 Thrush 710P EC-NPL, Monday 15 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 January 2024
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A660 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thrush S-2R-T660 Thrush 710P
Owner/operator:PLYSA, opf Air Andes
Registration: EC-NPL
MSN: T660-152
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Panguilemo Airport (SCTL) -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Thrush S-2R-T660 Thrush 710P firefighting airplane struck a utility pole, lost control, and crashed onto Ruta 5 near Panguilemo, Chile.
The aircraft subsequently struck a car and burst into flames. The pilot died and several persons were injured on the ground.

A video of the accident shows the aircraft performing a low altitude water drop parallel to the road and the runway of Panguilemo Airport (SCTL).

Sources:

https://www.24horas.cl/regiones/zona-centro/maule/video-avioneta-se-estrella-en-medio-de-caletera-ruta-5-sur-en-talca

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/97577_1630518443.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N5119A

Location

Images:

Media: