Incident Mil Mi-8MTV-5 RF-92064 21 R,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 January 2024
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-5
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-92064 21 R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zarechny, Sevsky Raion, Bryansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 17 January 2024, at approximately 14:30, a Russian Air Force Mil Mi-8MTV-5 was damaged after hitting minor power lines in the vicinity of the village of Zarechny, Sevsky Raion, Bryansk Oblast, Russia. The incident was reported by Russian state wire agency RIA Novosti, the Governor of Bryansk Oblast Alexander Bogomaz as well as several local Telegram news channels.

The aircraft suffered a broken tail rotor boom as a result of hitting the power lines, as well as a collapsed landing gear, presumably a result of an accelerated autorotated landing following the tail strike. While the damage to the tail is substantial, this can be repaired through the installation of a new tail rotor assembly and replacement of the linked transmission and tail rotor control rod.

The site of the crash was promptly cordoned by military personnel while the aircraft was inspected. No injuries to the crew or civilians, as well as objects on the ground were reported.

Sources:

https://t.me/rian_ru/228077
https://t.me/avbogomaz/5116
https://t.me/tipicl32/16256
https://t.me/tipicl32/16257
https://t.me/ENews112/16370

Location

Media: