Accident Guizhou FTC-2000G 1405,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 January 2024
Time:12:00
Type:Guizhou FTC-2000G
Owner/operator:Myanmar Air Force
Registration: 1405
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nam Phat Kar -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Namsang Airport (NMS/VYNS)
Destination airport:Nam Phat Kar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Myanmar Air Force FTC-2000G from Namsang air base was shot down by FN-6 MANPAD when it was attacking KIA position. Two pilots killed.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/100019258269023/videos/393691856524863/ https://www.irrawaddy.com/news/burma/myanmar-junta-forcibly-recruiting-bago-villagers-as-resistance-threatens-yangon-naypyitaw-link.html https://www.facebook.com/100080087694370/videos/691417029728503/ https://fb.watch/pDGejDMcEI/

https://scontent-dfw5-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/422870585_763476302481784_806593688012681967_n.jpg?_nc_cat=103&cb=99be929b-b574a898&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=3635dc&_nc_ohc=um6tvhJ_VEwAX8Aaioo&_nc_ht=scontent-dfw5-1.xx&oh=00_AfDnwkpQwSREYQZd-YWExIktkFyYkw0JbsWkHK-aWUjgUA&oe=65E7E5B0

Media: