Accident Curtiss P-40 -, Wednesday 30 December 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:436 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Novgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 30 December 1942, P-40 of 436 IAP did not return from a Combat Mission at Novgorod Oblast.
Sergeant Apolon Sergeevich Belyaev was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie53459963/