Accident Curtiss P-40 -, Sunday 22 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:436 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vypolzovo Airfield, Kalinin Oblast (now Twer Oblast) -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 22 November 1942, P-40 of 436 IAP crashed at Vypolzovo Airfield, Kalinin Oblast (now Twer Oblast).
Sergeant Andrey Ilyich Kvitko was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51276824/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=12352