Runway excursion Accident Fokker 50 5Y-JWG,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 January 2024
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Jetways Airlines
Registration: 5Y-JWG
MSN: 20191
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ceelbarde Airstrip -   Somalia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ceelbarde Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Fokker 50 went off the runway and subsequently collided with a house. There were four crew members on board. A pilot was killed, one person was seriously injured and two people suffered minor injuries. The aircraft was severely damaged.
The aircraft was transporting humanitarian aid on behalf to the United Nations World Food Program (WFP).

Sources:

https://twitter.com/FMulahi/status/1747907263845593569
https://www.hiiraan.com/news/2024/Jan/wararka_maanta18-186317.htm
https://twitter.com/radiodaljir/status/1747957280287457312
https://pro.twitter.com/Som_CAA/status/1747968187516211366/photo/1
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/fokker-f50-5y-jwg-jetways-airlines/e2481q
Dutch Safety Board

History of this aircraft

9 August 1990 PH-KVC - KLM Cityhopper (delivered)
15 July 2008 PH-KVC - MiniLiner (ferried to Denver for cargo conversion)
11 January 2009 I-MLCT - MiniLiner(delivered)
26 February 2016 OE-LJT - Jetcom
20 September 2017 5Y-JWG - Jetways Airlines

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 August 2007 PH-KVC KLM Cityhopper 0 near Maastricht-Aachen Airport, Limburg non
Near miss with other aircraft

Location

Media: