Accident Curtiss P-40 -, Wednesday 17 February 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:10 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Pola Area, Novgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 17 February 1943, P-40 of 10 IAP did not return from a Combat Mission at Pola Area, Novgorod Oblast.
Sergeant Fedor Afanasyevich Osadchiy was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie9554073/
http://ava.org.ru/iap/69g.htm