Runway excursion Accident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 ET-AVS,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 January 2024
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AVS
MSN: 4590
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:PWC PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mekele Airport (MQX/HAMK) -   Ethiopia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Destination airport:Mekele Airport (MQX/HAMK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ethiopian Airlines flight ET106, a DHC-8-402Q Dash 8, suffered a runway excursion and gear collapse after landing at Mekele Airport.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/et-avs#33a985a9

https://www.facebook.com/EthiopianAirlines.official/posts/pfbid0J9yc1eq2ubPkDkuN9DMe5ooHSaMhBEQz7agjYNkinUFrKgmfpsPLRwiHDAQQXEeNl

Location

Media: