Accident Curtiss P-40 -, Friday 29 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 May 1942
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:20 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Kirkenes Area -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 29 May 1942, P-40 of 20 GvIAP failed to return from combat mission at Kirkenes Area.
Starshina Anatoly Mikhailovich Petelin was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie52137620/