Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II 9M-AUM, Thursday 3 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 February 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Penerbangan Sabah
Registration: 9M-AUM
MSN: 1816
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4357 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:29NM from Batu Melintang -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Bell 206B JetRanger II 9M-AUM took off from helipad H7 at 17:59 for the purpose of retrieving 9 men who were working on a tower back to their base camp. With four souls on board the aircraft was approaching tower 229 to pick up another man and on realising that the man on tower 229 was not ready the pilot decided to proceed to the next tower. He initiated a turn to the right thinking that all the eight cables were already underneath the aircraft. About half-way through the turn the_ pilot realised that two of the cables were still above the aircraft. The pilot took avoiding action but in the process the main and the tail-rotors came into contact with the cables. Directional control was lost and the pilot autorotated the aircraft between trees. All four,occupants survived while the aircraft was severely damaged.

Cause of accident
The finding of the investigation revealed that the helicopter loss directional control after a cable strike which was attributed by poor judgement as result of poor supervision and possible fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mot.gov.my/en/Archived%20BSKU/1980-1989/1983/1983%209M-AUM.pdf