Accident Beechcraft 60 Duke N311MC, Monday 1 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 April 1991
Time:14:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Owner/operator:Kelco Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N311MC
MSN: P-366
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-541-E1C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kinston, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stuart, FL (KSUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF FROM RWY 22, THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE HAD A PROBLEM, THEN THERE WAS NO FURTHER COMM FROM THE ACFT. SVRL WITNESSES SAW AN OBJECT FALL FROM THE ACFT & ONE WITNESS OBSERVED THAT A 'HOOD' HAD OPENED. THE ACFT WAS MNVRD ONTO FINAL APCH TO RWY 36. A WITNESS SAID THAT AS THE ACFT WAS LINING UP ON FINAL APCH, IT ENTERED A STEEP BANK & DSCNDD OUT OF HIS SIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT COLLIDED WITH TREES IN A 27 DEG DSCNT, CRASHED & BURNED. A BAG FROM THE NOSE BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT WAS FND NEAR THE DEP END OF RWY 22. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FND. BEFORE THE FLT, A RAMP PERSON OBSERVED THE PLT SERVICING THE LEFT ENG WITH OIL, BUT HE DID NOT KNOW IF THE PLT HAD SECURED THE BAGGAGE DOOR. AN EXAM OF THE RCVRD DOOR ASSEMBLY FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MALFUNCTION OF THE REAR LATCH ASSEMBLY. THE FORWARD LATCH ASSEMBLY AREA WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNSECURED BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT DOOR AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91FA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91FA074

Location