Accident Curtiss P-40 -, Tuesday 23 February 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:196 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Kolpino, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 23 February 1943 during a Combat Mission, P-40 of 196 IAP was shot down in Air Combat E of Kolpino, Leningrad Oblast.
St/Lt Philip Nikitovich Kostenko was killed.
The wreck was found in 1994.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_pechatnoi_knigi_pamyati1050458382/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107523132/