Accident Dassault Falcon 10 RA-09011,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 January 2024
Time:c. 19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 10
Owner/operator:Athletic Group LLC
Registration: RA-09011
MSN: 128
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Topkana area, Kuran wa Munjan District, Badakkhshan province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Gaya Airport (GAY/VEGY)
Destination airport:Tashkent-Islam Karimov International Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Falcon 10 air ambulance has crash-landed on a snowy mountain slope in Badakhshan province, Afghanistan. Four of the six occupants were found alive.

The aircraft departed U-Tapao Airport (UTP), Thailand on January 20 at 06:20 UTC, bound for Moscow's Zhukovsky Airport, Russia. A refuelling stop was made at Gaya Airport in India before it continued to Tashkent Airport, Uzbekistan, for another refueling stop. The flight took off from Gaya about 10:40 UTC.
At 14:05 UTC, the flight crew radioed that they were low on fuel. Then, at 14:19 UTC, the flight reported that one engine had flamed out. Ten minutes later the second engine had flamed out.
The crew had the intention of diverting to Kulob Airport (TJU) in Tajikistan, but eventually they were forced to carry out an emergency landing on a snowy mountain slope. The aircraft broke up.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cn-tkn#33b00ae0
https://www.reuters.com/world/asia-pacific/report-plane-crash-northern-afghanistans-badakhshan-province-police-2024-01-21/
https://www.reuters.com/world/asia-pacific/local-taliban-officials-say-two-dead-four-survivors-afghanistan-plane-crash-2024-01-21/?taid=65ad3185db67e1000110ecb7
https://daryo.uz/en/2024/01/21/russian-passenger-plane-flying-to-tashkent-crashes-in-afghanistan
https://ria.ru/20240121/samolet-1922586214.html
https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/19779675
https://twitter.com/Ashoke_Raj/status/1748974714461254083
https://t.me/favt_ru/1598
https://alfaair.aero/en/fleet/

History of this aircraft

1978 F-WNGO Dassault (first flight)
July 1978 N197FJ Falcon Jet Corporation
March 1979 N1871R Ingersoll Rand Service Company
July 1980 N1871R Houston Astros
December 1980 N79HA Astro Air Inc
June 1991 N79HA Heather Hill Sportswear
September 1991 N79PB Heather Hill Sportswear
June 1993 N79PB private ownership
November 1993 N99MC private ownership
May 1995 N99MC private ownership
October 1996 N99MC Interstate Equipment Inc
July 1998 N99BC Interstate Equipment Inc
February 1999 N175BC Interstate Equipment Inc
October 1999 N175BC Meckles MG LLC
July 2000 N175BC Aftershock Marketing Inc
March 2001 N228SJ Aftershock Marketing Inc
December 2002 N228SJ Airfleet Resources Ltd
June 2003 P4-AVN Avangard Aviation AVV, Moscow
12 January 2008 CN-TKN Alfa Air
26 August 2022 N17CQ Assia Aero Inc. (registered)
20 September 2023 N17CQ (cancelled as exported to Turkey)
October 2023 RA-09011 (ferried to Russia)
Images: