Incident Airbus A380 , Thursday 24 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 March 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
As reported by the A320 crew, turbulence occurred during cruise at FL360 after passing an aircraft flying 1,000 ft above in the opposite direction. Consequently, the crew requested a 5° course change. After subsequently passing another A380 flying 1,000 ft higher in the opposite direction, strong turbulence occurred, resulting in a bank angle of approximately 20°. The autopilot remained engaged.

Sources:

BFU TX002-11