Serious incident Balony Kubicek BB30Z , Friday 16 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 August 2013
Time:22:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balony Kubicek BB30Z
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kevelaer -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and two passengers were slightly injured when the balloon landed in gusts of wind.

Sources:

BFU 7X005-13